BLOG

47 candidates lined for 9 EALA slots

Published 10 months ago -


The verification committee of parliament has cleared 47 candidates to compete for the 9 slots of the East African Legislative Assembly.

According to a letter issued by Ms Jane Kibirige, the Clerk to Parliament, the committee Chaired by Beatrice Rwakimari (NRM-Ntungamo) has found all 47 fit for the regional assembly and the ball has been set for parliament to elect only 9 to Arusha.

The elections slated for February 28, 2017 will see 37 independents followed by the ruling National Resistance Movement with (6), Forum for Democratic Change (2), while both democratic Party and Uganda People’s Congress have only one candidate each.

If parliament maintains the existing guidelines the NRM will take 6 out of the 9 position, leaving only two and one slots for the opposition and independents respectively.

Earlier on Monday 20th February, the Government Chief Whip Ruth Nankabirwa who also chairs the NRM Parliamentary caucus refuted any alliance with incumbents; DP’s Mukasa Mbidde, Chris Opoka (UPC) and Susan Nakawuki (Independent.)

 “There is no alliance of any nature and believe the opposition can better organize themselves into fronting their interests,” she said.

Nankabirwa also said she would not dictate to her members on how to vote, but emphasized that the NRM MPs will be voting for all the six of its members, then any other three of their choice, two from the opposition and only one for independents.

There has been wide spread debate on the public acquaintance of DP and UPC with the ruling Party.

 Full List of Candidates

No NAME PARTY
1 Mukasa Fred Mbidde DP
2 Ekwau Florence Ibi FDC
3 Kamateneti Ingrid Turinawe FDC
4 Akol Rose Okullu NRM
5 Musamali Paul Mwasa NRM
6 Mugyenyi Mary NRM
7 Kasamba Mathias NRM
8 Namara Dennis NRM
9 Odongo George Stephen NRM
10 Opoka-Okumu Christopher UPC
11 Agaba Martin Edgar Indep
12 Akwi Algresia Ogojo Indep
13 Ariong Hellen Adeke Indep
14 Basiime Richard Bashenyi Indep
15 Bayiga Cissy Oeschger Indep
16 Bwengye Lauben Muhangi Indep
17 Drito Alice Indep
18 Ibanda Twaha Indep
19 Kaluuba Enoch Indep
20 Kenyangi Janet Kikwaya Indep
21 Luyinda Fred Indep
22 Matyoli David Innocent Indep
23 Mpiriirwe Rachel Indep
24 Muhango Chris Indep
25 Mutyaba Mathew Indep
26 Muyanja Hassan Ssentongo Indep
27 Mwambazi Joseph Kazura Indep
28 Mwambu Herbert Emmanuel Indep
29 Mwanje Charles Indep
30 Nakawuki Susan Nsambu Indep
31 Nalubega Mariam Indep
32 Nassanga Jackline Oba Indep
33 Nyero Francis Elton Lakelle Indep
34 Obua-Ogwal Benson Indep
35 Okwere David Beecham Indep
36 Oluma Kennedy Indep
37 Oola Samuel Indep
38 Otim Alfred Indep
39 Paito Andrew Mutegi Indep
40 Ruhinda Richard Nganwa Indep
41 Seruwuge Yasin Indep
42 Ssali Godfrey Indep
43 Ssali Khalid Lule Indep
44 Tusiime Robert Alaali Indep
45 Werikhe Gerald Wanzala Indep
46 Yamureebire Jothan Indep
47 Yiga Joel Kamoga Indep
Also Read:  Chaos As NRM EALA Elections Postponed

 

Comments

comments

14 recommended
comments icon 0 comments
bookmark icon

Leave a Reply

Did you like it?

Share this with your friends.